Speakers

Alan Smith
Azure MVP
Sweden
Read more

Alex Mang
Azure MVP
Europe
Read more

Christian Weyer
Azure MVP
Germany
Read more

Dan Rosanova
Azure Engineering Team
USA
Read more

Eldert Grootenboer
Azure MVP
Netherlands
Read more

Kris van der Mast
Azure MVP
Belgium
Read more

Mark Simms
Azure Engineering Team
USA
Read more

Magnus Mårtensson
Azure MVP, RD
Sweden
Read more

Mike Martin
Azure MVP
Belgium
Read more

Maarten Balliauw
Azure MVP
Belgium
Read more

Rik Hepworth
Azure MVP
United Kingdom
Read more

Sakari Nahi
Azure MVP
Finland
Read more

Steef-Jan Wiggers
Azure MVP
Netherlands
Read more

Teemu Tapanila
Azure MVP
Finland
Read more

Program
THURSDAY 18.1.2018
8:15-08:45 Registration & coffee
8:45-09:00 Welcoming words Sakari Nahi, Karl Ots & Teemu Tapanila
9:00-9:45 Azure IoT stack Sakari Nahi
9:50-10:35 Approaches to application request throttling Maarten Balliauw
10:40-11:25 Tales from the Trenches Mark Simms
11:25-12:30 Lunch Break
12:30-13:15 ARM Yourself For Effective Azure Provisioning Rik Hepworth
13:20-14:05 Whaaat: Life without databases? Stateful architectures in Azure Christian Weyer
14:05-14:30 Coffee Break
14:30-15:15 Creating your own API-ness: Azure toolmaking 101 Mike Martin
15:30-16:15 How Azure Event Grid is going to change your (cloud) world Dan Rosanova
FRIDAY 19.1.2018
8:15-08:45 Registration & coffee
8:45-09:00 Welcoming words Sakari Nahi, Karl Ots & Teemu Tapanila
9:00-9:45 Deploy with confidence and speed to Microsoft Azure using Visual Studio Team Services Teemu Tapanila
9:50-10:35 Building a Telemetry Pipeline with Azure Event Hubs, Azure Service Bus, Azure Stream Analytics and SignalR Alan Smith
10:40-11:25 IoT on the edge Eldert Grootenboer
11:25-12:30 Lunch Break
12:30-13:15 Visual Studio + Docker + Sprinkles of Azure = Modern Microservices Alex Mang
13:20-14:05 Microsoft Bot Framework Kris van der Mast
14:05-14:30 Coffee Break
14:30-15:15 Azure - Plug & Play Architecture Steef-Jan Wiggers
15:20-16:05 Azure Global Application Perspectives Magnus Mårtensson
To relive our event from last year,
check out our session recordings at Channel 9.
Organizers

Karl Ots
Budget, CfP Process, Speakers, Partnerships, Venue
@fincooper

Sakari Nahi
Budget, Partnerships
@sakarinahi

Teemu Tapanila
CfP Process
@tapanilat

Crew

Annika Ahonen
Logistics

Annie Talvasto
Marketing, Master of Ceremonies
@annietalvasto

Joonas Järveläinen
Photography, Website

Joona Puurunen
Design

Sponsors